Human communication

Hundreds to receive diplomas and certificates in ceremony at HCCC

HERKIMER – Herkimer County Community College will hold its 54th kickoff on Friday, May 13 at 4 p.m. in the Physical Education Building.

There are 337 graduates and degree and certificate candidates eligible to participate, according to an announcement from college officials.

Board Chair Isabella Crandall will preside over the ceremony.

The national anthem will be sung by Adriana Doria Davis Sumter, a 2022 graduate of Dobbs Ferry’s music industry program and signed by Peyton McKinney, a 2022 graduate of Herkimer’s business administration program.

The invocation and blessing will be given by Reverend Tamara K. Razzano, pastor of First Presbyterian Church, Little Falls.

The procession will be led by Associate Professor Blake Pitcher, faculty representative and mass bearer.

Student Government Association President Ryan Packard of Oneonta; Herkimer
County Legislature Speaker Vincent J. Bono; New York State Assemblymen Robert J. Smullen and Brian Miller; New York State Senate Members Peter Oberacker and James Tedisco; and Herkimer College Academic Senate Chair Lisa Elwood-Farber will greet students and guests, the announcement added.

The student address, Red Light, Green Light, will be given by Kassandra Garcia, a 2022
graduated from the communication and media program in Rome.

The degrees will be conferred by President Cathleen C. McColgin, with assistance from Provost Michael Oriolo.

Admission to the ceremony is by ticket only. Non-ticket holders can view a live webcast of the ceremony at www.herkimer.edu/commencement.

A reception for graduates and their guests will be held immediately after the ceremony.

Local graduates and candidates for diplomas and certificates are:

Camden

Hollie LH DePasquale, medical coder/transcriptionist; Brittni SL Hébert, personal services; and Melissa L. Jessie, business administration;

Canastota

Elora G. Wilmot, General Studies;

cassville

Katelynn R. Phalen, physiotherapist assistant;

Cazenovia

Michaela AY Kelly, legal studies;

chadwick

Katrinia M. Carro, Business Administration;

Chittenango

Collin A. Shelton, assistant physical therapist;

clinton

Ericka M. Arancio, social services;

cold stream

Christopher Gauthier, criminal justice; Nathan Jenkins, Basic Police Training; Carliza E. Roark, early childhood education; Jack D. Shelhamer, communication arts/music industry; and Haley M. Wood, social services;

Cooperstown

Andrea R. Mills, Travel/Events Management;

De Ruyter

Catherine J. Chapman, physiotherapist assistant;

Deerfield

Isabella R. DeStefanis, small business management;

Dolgeville

Vincent E. Armstrong, physical education; Carla J. Lyon, general studies; Hannah F. Napier, social services; and Tyler Perkins, basic police training;

Earlville

Sage E. Ashton, General Studies;

Frankfurt

Anesa Begic, health professions; Kody J. Curtis, IT; Coreena
Mr. DeJohn, social services; Sarah O. Hamilton, art studio; Maureen P. Kimbrell,
social science; Anna G. McDonald, general studies; William R. Pocyntyluk Jr., human resources management; Hailey A. Traut, General Studies; Riley J. Wisheart, General Studies; Kiley M. Wren, General Studies; and Brayden M. Zahniser, crime/intelligence
analysis;

hamilton

Emily M. Conroe, physical therapist assistant; and Trey J. Miller, business
administration;

Herkimer

Santino V. Aceto, business administration; Casey N. Buckley, early childhood education; William G. Cook, business administration; Heather N. Devitt, accounting; Sarah L. Eastwood, health professions; Kasey L. Eisenbrey, social services; Besim Ferhatovic, business administration; Michael Hagan, Basic Police Training; Matthew Franklin Kelly, General Studies;

Ross M. Klein, accounting; Katelyn E. Lowell, health professions; Mitchel F. Martinez, IT; Braxton A. McKinney, business administration; Peyton E. McKinney, business administration; Julia K. Perkins, general studies; McKenzie A. Pine, business administration; Jianna Scalise, early childhood education; Alyssa F. See, science; John Verenich, forensic investigations; Kayleigh R. Voce, General Studies; Kaitlyn P. Wells, General Studies;

Dutch patent

Christopher E. Cater, Quality Assurance/Science

Ilium

Jeff Chase, Basic Police Training; Timothy M. Day, electrical technology; Tanya L. Dowd, paralegal; Shelby L. Dunham, General Studies; Mikayla L. Evans, Criminal Justice;

Meretta L. Everson, health professions; Alexandria A. Feliciano, humanities; Paul
Mr. L. Gleba, accounting; Adam B. Goodhines, general studies;

Erin RL Jackson, business administration; Garth M. Joseph, Basic Police Training; Sianna M. Kenyon, physical education;

Taylor R. Larmon, small business management; Mark W. Loomis Jr., General Studies; James C. Marosek, paramedic/paramedic; Tiffany L. Nitka, quality
insurance/science; Stephanie J. Parkhurst, psychology;

Naomi N. Perez, Criminal Justice; Marla M. Proulx, Health Professions; Carmen A. Smith, criminal justice; Jacquie B. Sweeney, business administration; Haley NA Thomas, social services; Tanner H. Vogel, physical education; and Julia C. Yardley, social sciences;

Jordanville

Jensen E. Grescheck, General Studies; Hannah N. Young, early childhood education; Aliyah R. Gross, Early Childhood Education.

Leonardsville

Dana Bailey, early childhood;

small fall

Victoria L. Archer, human resources management; Erica A. Baldanza, science; Chase M. Bowman, criminal justice;
Jordan L. Brelinsky, social services; Riley E. Caracane, General Studies;

David P. Cook, computer/network security; Jada V. DeJesus, small business management; Kailee E. Jasewicz, Human Resources Management;

Adam W. Johnson, Basic Police Training; Neiko Scarano, basic police training; Michele L. Sheldon, General Studies;

Madison

Jennifer L. Hull, legal studies;

Mohawk

Mary K. Audycki, medical codifier/transcriptionist; Riley A. Brewer, criminal justice; MacKenzie R. Daley, art studio; Madalyn G. De Carr, Early Childhood Education;

Kayla R. Foti, social services; Sabrina C. Hunt, social services; Katarenna Pate, Basic Police Training; and Timothy C. Scharett, basic police training;

New Hartford

Camille E. Gossin, fashion and merchandising purchase; Jesse G. Ondrako, physical education; and Joseph S. Ondrako, physical education.

New York Mills

Gabrielle M. McNally, General Studies; Andrew M. Nichols, accounting; and Jerry L. Plows, social sciences;

Newport

Seth P. Arsenault, science; Braeton HE Henzel, computer network technology; Cameron M. Manchester, Business Administration;

Sean P. Spellman, social sciences; and Theodore C. Upson, business administration;

Oneida

Kayla M. Suppa, social services;

Poland

Christina E. Poplaski, accounting; and Robert F. Powers, general studies;

Perspective

Holly L. Ingersoll-Bozzuto, Crime/Intelligence Analysis;

Richfield Springs

Scott M. Ashley II, social services; Ara M. Homer, General Studies; Karen E. Lopez, medical coder/transcriptionist; and Luke J. Mahoney, legal studies;

Rome

Vincent DeGeorge, General Studies; Dawn A. Fanfarillo, Health Services Management Technology;

Kassandra M. Garcia, communications and media; Olivia M. Guy, Small Business Management; Christopher J. Hardin, accounting; Justin Losowski, assistant physiotherapist;

Xavier WM Mecca, business administration; Laura D. Noble, physical therapist assistant; Tara N. Quinn, paralegal;

Sarah A. Superak, forensic investigations; and Elyssa C. Vernold, paralegal;

Saint Johnsville

Michaela N. Monohan, paralegal; and CharliRose Seeley, social services;

Salisbury Center

Chloe D. Bryant, criminal justice; Zane R. Eckler, Computer/Network Security; Ashley A. Edick, physical therapist assistant; and Jamie L. Muir, business administration;

Sauquoit

Raquel DD Burton, crime/intelligence analysis; and Jordan M. Talma, medical coding/transcriptionist;

Utica

Mustafa Abdelrhman, health professions; Kla Awar, health professions; Lailar Be,
early childhood; Naila Civic, forensic investigations;

Katlin M. Cole, health professions;
Robert J. Conley, cybersecurity; Morgan S. Cool-Dineen, accounting; Mee Ra Da,
business Administration; Jorving A. Eduardo, small business management;

Alexis M. Fiore, Small Business Management; Moriah A. Giles, social services; Jennifer R. Goodman, human resources management;

Ashley M. Hyde, medical coding/transcriptionist; Michael J. Inman, Basic Police Training; Dylan M. James, social sciences; Shayla Thi Kim, forensic investigations;

Sonny M. Makoma, General Studies; Cha law Eh Paw, criminal justice; Ehdoh Paw, early childhood education; Kla Moo Paw, Business Administration; Alexis M. Platts, social sciences;

Mila M. Revill, social services; Jasmine M. Rivera, social services; Klur Doh Soe, business administration; Natachia R. Ventura, accounting; and Katherine L. Yaworski, social services.

Waterville

Alexander G. Hilley, legal studies;

west winfield

Katelyn I. Lincourt, Health Services Management Technology;

Whitesboro

Eric D. Burt Jr., accountant; Sean T. Christensen, business administration; Madison L. Cieslak, science; and Kelly A. Parker, paralegal.